NECO New Timetable For June/July SSCE, 2020 - EDURUNS NG

Breaking

Ads

Post Top Ad

Friday, August 7, 2020

NECO New Timetable For June/July SSCE, 2020

The National Examination Council (NECO) has released the new official timetable for the conduct of the  2020 June/July Senior School Certificate Examination (SSCE). According to the NECO 2020 Timetable, the examination has been scheduled to take off on 5th OCTOBER and ends on 14TH NOVEMBER, 2020.


The complete details of the official timetable are as given below;

NECO 2020 June/July SSCE New Timetable
DATE
PAPER TITLE AND SUBJECT
TIME





















Monday 5th October to Friday 9th October

Paper I: Practical – Physical Education





















Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council.
Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics
Paper I: Practical – Woodwork
Paper I: Practical – Home Management
Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition
Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative
Paper IV: Aural Music
Paper IV: Oral French
Paper IV: Oral Arabic
Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting
Paper I: Auto Electrical Work
Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work
Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice
Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work
Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work
Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting
Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking
Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery
Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making
Paper I: Practical – Upholstery
Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice
Paper I: Practical – Garment Making
Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles
Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching
Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice
Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology
Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography
Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair
Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs
Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry


Monday 12th Oct.
Paper I: Written Comprehension – French
10:00am – 11:00am
Paper II: Written Expression – French
11:00am – 12:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management
2:00pm – 4:40pm
Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education
2:00pm – 3:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education
3:35pm – 5:35pm
Tuesday 13th Oct.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance
3:00pm – 5:40pm




Wednesday 14th Oct.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management
3:00pm – 5:30pm



Thursday 15th Oct.
Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics
12:10pm – 2:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice
3:10pm – 5:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making
3:10pm – 5:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles
3:10pm – 5:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology
3:10pm – 5:40pm
Friday 16th Oct.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition
10:00am – 12:30pm
Monday 19th Oct.
Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies
10:00am – 1:00pm
Tuesday 20th Oct.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing
2:30pm – 5:30pm
Wednesday 21st Oct.
Paper I: Practical – Chemistry
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce
2:00pm – 4:40pm







Thursday 22nd Oct.
Paper I: Practical – Biology
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning
2:00pm – 4:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism
2:00pm – 5:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing
2:00pm – 4:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship
2:00pm – 4:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping
2:00pm – 4:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping
2:00pm – 5:50pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making
2:00pm – 4:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making
4:00pm – 5:45pm
Friday 23rd Oct.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music
10:00am – 12:30pm
Saturday 24th Oct.
Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science
10:00am – 11:30am
Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English
2:00pm – 3:40pm
Monday 26th Oct.
Paper I: Practical – Physics
10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English
3:00pm – 5:15pm

Tuesday 27th Oct.
Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics
10:00am – 11:45am
Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics
12:00noon – 2:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork
3:30pm – 5:30pm






Wednesday 28th Oct.
Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical)
10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical)
10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical)
10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Photography (Practical)
10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical)
10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Mining
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I: Practical – Fisheries
10:00am – 11:30am
Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry
10:00am – 11:30am
Paper I: Practical – Stenography
10:00am – 11:17am
Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing)
2:00pm – 4:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Metal Work
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 29th Oct.
Public Holiday (Eid Maulud)













Friday 30th Oct.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration
10:00am – 11:40am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking
10:00am – 11:40am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery
10:00am – 11:30am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting
10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work
10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work
10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising
10:00am – 12:15pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work
10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting
10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing)
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing)
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing)
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing)
10:00am – 12:00noon
Saturday 31st Oct.
Paper I: Practical – Data Processing
10:00am – 1:00pm
Monday 2nd Nov.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology
10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction
2:00pm – 5:00pm


Tuesday 3rd Nov.
Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language
10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language
1:00pm – 1:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education
3:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction
3:00pm – 5:00pm

Wednesday 4th Nov.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics
2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective, Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting
2:00pm – 5:50pm

Thursday 5th Nov.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies
3:00pm – 5:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies
3:00pm – 5:30pm
Friday 6th Nov.
Paper III & I: Objective & Practical/Physical – Geography
10:00am – 12:30pm
Saturday 7th Nov.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government
10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper I: Practical – Electronics
10:00am – 1:00pm
Monday 9th Nov.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Tuesday 10th Nov.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity
2:00pm – 5:00pm


Wednesday 11th Nov.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity
10:00am – 12:15pm
Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 12th Nov.
Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing
10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic
2:00pm – 5:30pm
Friday 13th Nov.
Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography
10:00am – 12:00noon

Saturday 14th Nov.
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science
10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work
2:30pm – 5:00pm
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork
2:30pm – 4:30pm
SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:
  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO STATE OFFICES.
  2. PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY,COMPUTER STUDIES & DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  3. VISUAL ARTS PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  4. WELDING & FABRICATION, ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  5. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  6. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.
  7. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  8. DYEING AND BLEACHING 1B, PHOTOGRAPH 1B, PAINTING AND DECORATION 1B, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE 1B, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR 1B, SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  9. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED.
  10. USE OF PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR OR ANY PROGRAMMABLE DEVICE IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.
  11. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad